Women Elected to Congress in the 2010 Midterm Election

In January 2011, there will be at 72 women members of the House. There were 73 women House members in 2010. There will also be 3 women nonvoting Delegates in the House of Representatives. In the Senate, there will be 17 women members – the same as in 2010. Women will comprise 17% of the members of Congress, keeping the USA at a disgraceful 72nd in women’s representation among 188 countries with national parliaments.

Key
BLUE = Democrat
RED = Republican

W = Win L = Loss

House Candidates
W
AL-02
Martha Roby (R) – Challenger
W
AL-07
Terri Sewell (D) – Open Seat
L
AR-02
Joyce Elliott (D) – Open Seat
L
AR-04
Beth Anne Rankin (R) – Challenger
L
AZ-01
Ann Kirkpatrick (D) – Incumbent
L
AZ-04
Janet Contreras (R) – Challenger
L
AZ-06
Rebecca Schneider (D) – Challenger
L
AZ-07
Ruth McClung (R) – Challenger
W
AZ-08
Gabrielle Giffords (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-05
Doris Matsui (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-06
Lynn Woolsey (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-08
Nancy Pelosi (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-09
Barbara Lee (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-12
Jackie Speier (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-14
Anna Eshoo (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-16
Zoe Lofgren (D) – Incumbent/Unopposed
L
CA-19
Loraine Goodwin (D) – Open Seat
W
CA-23
Lois Capps (D) – Incumbent
L
CA-25
Jackie Conway (D) – Challenger
W
CA-32
Judy Chu (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-33
Karen Bass (D) – Open Seat
W
>CA-34
Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-35
Maxine Waters (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-36
Jane Harman (D) – Incumbent
L
CA-36
Mattie Fein (R) – Challenger
W
CA-37
Laura Richardson (D) – Incumbent
L
CA-37
Star Parker (R) – Challenger
W
CA-38
Grace Napolitano (D) – Incumbent
W
CA-39
Linda Sanchez (D) – Incumbent
L
CA-40
Christina Avalos (D) – Challenger
W
CA-45
Mary Bono Mack (R) – Incumbent
W
CA-47
Loretta Sanchez (D) – Incumbent
L
CA-48
Beth Krom (D) – Challenger
L
CA-50
Francine Busby (D) – Challenger
W
CA-53
Susan Davis (D) – Incumbent
W
CO-01
Diane DeGette (D) – Incumbent
L
CO-04
Betsy Markey (D) – Incumbent
L
CT-01
Ann Brickley (R) – Challenger
L
CT-02
Janet Peckinpawgh (R) – Challenger
W
CT-03
Rosa DeLauro (D) – Incumbent
W
DC-AL
Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) – Incumbent Delegate (Non-Voting)
L
DC-AL
Marjorie Reilly Smith (R) – Challenger
W
FL-03
Corinne Brown (D) – Incumbent
L
Fl-07
Heather Beaven (D) – Challenger
L
FL-09
Anita dePalma (D) – Challenger
W
FL-11
Kathy Castor (D) – Incumbent
L
FL-12
Lori Edwards (D) – Open Seat
L
FL-15
Shannon Roberts (D) – Challenger
W
FL-17
Frederica Wilson (D) – Open Seat
W
FL-18
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) – Incumbent
W
FL-20
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) – Incumbent
L
FL-20
Karen Harrington (R) – Challenger
L
FL-24
Suzanne Kosmas (D) – Incumbent
W
FL-24
Sandy Adams (R) – Challenger
L
GA-04
Liz Carter (R) – Challenger
W
GU-AL
Madeleine Bordallo (D) – Incumbent/Unopposed Delegate (Non-Voting)
W
HI-01
Colleen Hanabusa (D) – Challenger
W
HI-02
Mazie Hirono (D) – Incumbent
L
IA-02
Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R) – Challenger
L
IL-08
Melissa Bean (D) – Incumbent
W
IL-09
Jan Schakowsky (D) – Incumbent
L
IL-11
Debbie Halvorson (D) – Incumbent
L
IL-12
Teri Newman (R) – Challenger
W
IL-13
Judy Biggert (R) – Incumbent
L
IL-18
Dierdre Hirner (D) – Challenger
L
IN-02
Jackie Walorski (R) – Challenger
W
KS-02
Lynn Jenkins (R) – Incumbent
L
KS-02
Cheryl Hudspeth (D) – Challenger
L
KS-03
Stephene Moore (D) – Open Seat
W
MA-05
Niki Tsongas (D) – Incumbent
W
MD-04
Donna Edwards (D) – Incumbent
W
ME-01
Chellie Pingree (D) – Incumbent
W
MI-10
Candice Miller (R) – Incumbent
L
MI-11
Natalie Mosher (D) – Challenger
L
MN-02
Shelley Madore (D) – Challenger
W
MN-04
Betty McCollum (D) – Incumbent
L
MN-04
Teresa Collett (R) – Challenger
W
MN-06
Michelle Bachmann (R) – Incumbent
L
MN-06
Tarryl Clark (D) – Challenger
L
MO-01
Robyn Hamlin (R) – Challenger
W
MO-04
Vicky Hartzler (R) – Challenger
W
MO-08
Jo Ann Emerson (R) – Incumbent
W
NC-02
Renee Ellmers (R) – Challenger
W
NC-05
Virginia Foxx (R) – Incumbent
W
NC-09
Sue Myrick (R) – Incumbent
L
NE-01
Ivy Harper (D) – Challenger
L
NE-03
Rebekah Davis (D) – Challenger
L
NH-01
Carol Shea-Porter (D) – Incumbent
L
NH-02
Ann McLane-Kuster (D) – Open Seat
L
NJ-06
Anna Little (R) – Challenger
L
NJ-13
Henrietta Dwyer (R) – Challenger
W
NV-01
Shelley Berkley (D) – Incumbent
L
NV-02
Nancy Price (D) – Challenger
L
NV-03
Dina Titus (D) – Incumbent
W
NY-04
Carolyn McCarthy (D) – Incumbent
L
NY-08
Susan Kone (R) – Challenger
L
NY-10
Diana Muniz (R) – Challenger
W
NY-11
Yvette Clarke (D) – Incumbent
W
NY-12
Nydia Velazquez (D) – Incumbent
W
NY-14
Carolyn Maloney (D) – Incumbent
W
NY-18
Nita Lowey (D) – Incumbent
W
NY-19
Nan Hayworth (R) – Challenger
W
NY-25
Ann Marie Buerkle (R) – Challenger
L
NY-28
Jill Rowland (R) – Challenger
W
NY-28
Louise Slaughter (D) – Incumbent
W
OH-02
Jean Schmidt (R) – Incumbent
W
OH-09
Marcy Kaptur (D) – Incumbent
W
OH-11
Marcia Fudge (D) – Inbumbent
L
OH-12
Paula Brooks (D) – Challenger
W
OH-13
Betty Sutton (D) – Incumbent
L
OH-15
Mary Jo Kilroy (D) – Incumbent
L
OR-02
Joyce B. Segers (D) – Challenger
L
OR-03
Delia Lopez (R) – Challenger
L
PA-03
Kathy Dahlkemper (D) – Incumbent
W
PA-13
Allyson Schwartz (D) – Incumbent
L
PA-14
Melissa Haluszczak (R) – Challenger
L
PA-16
Lois Herr (D) – Challenger
L
SC-03
Jane Dyer (D) – Open Seat
L
SD-AL
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D) – Incumbent
W
SD-AL
Kristi Noem (R) – Challenger
W
TN-06
Diane Black (R) – Open Seat
W
TN-07
Marsha Blackburn (R) – Incumbent
L
TN-09
Charlotte Bergman (R) – Challenger
L
TX-04
VaLinda Hathcox (D) – Challenger
W
TX-12
Kay Granger (R) – Incumbent
W
TX-18
Sheila Jackson Lee (D) – Incumbent
L
TX-21
Lainey Melnick (D) – Challenger
L
TX-22
Kesha Rogers (D) – Challenger
L
TX-25
Donna Campbell (R) – Challenger
W
TX-30
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) – Incumbent
L
UT-03
Karen Hyer (D) – Challenger
L
VA-01
Krystal Ball (D) – Challenger
W
VI-AL
Donna Christensen (D) – Incumbent Delegate (Non-Voting)
W
WA-03
Jaime Herrera (R) – Open Seat
W
WA-05
Cathy McMorris Rogers (R) – Incumbent
L
WA-08
Suzan DelBene (D) – Challenger
W
WI-02
Tammy Baldwin (D) – Incumbent
W
WI-04
Gwen Moore (D) – Incumbent
L
WI-07
Julie Lassa (D) – Open Seat
W
WV-02
Shelley Moore Capito (R) – Incumbent
L
WV-02
Virginia Lynch Graf (D) – Challenger
W
WY-AL
Cynthia Lummis (R) – Incumbent
Senate Candidates
W
AK
Lisa Murkowski (R) – Incumbent
L
AR
Blanche Lincoln (D) – Incumbent
W
CA
Barbara Boxer (D) – Incumbent
L
CA
Carly Fiorina (R) – Challenger
L
CT
Linda McMahon (R) – Challenger
L
DE
Christine O’Donnell (R) – Challenger
L
IA
Roxanne Conlin (D) – Challenger
L
KS
Lisa Johnston (D) – Open Seat
W
MD
Barbara Mikulski (D) – Incumbent
L
MO
Robin Carnahan (D) – Open Seat
L
NC
Elaine Marshall (D) – Challenger
W
NH
Kelly Ayotte (R) – Open Seat
L
NV
Sharron Angle (R) – Challenger
W
NY
Kristen Gillibrand (D) – Incumbent
W
WA
Patty Murray (D) – Incumbent

Information from the Center for American Women and Politics, Eagleton Institute of Politics at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey.