Democrats win 30 seats and take back the house!

Democrats have picked up more than enough seats to make Nancy Pelosi the first woman, and the first self-identified feminist, Speaker of the House – the third highest ranking position in the United States after President and Vice President.

Key

Democratic Victory
Republican Victory
Incumbents are in bold.
* = Supported by the Feminist Majority PAC

Key Races in Turning The House from Red to Blue

AZ-01 Ellen Simon (D) vs. Rick Renzi (R) 
AZ-05 Harry Mitchell (D) vs. J.D. Hayworth(R)
AZ-08 Gabrielle Giffords* (D) vs. Randy Graf (R)
CA-04 Charles Brown (D) vs. John Doolittle (R)
CA-11 Jerry McNerney (D) vs. Richard Pombo (R)
CA-50 Francine Busby* (D) vs. Brian Bilbray (R)
CO-04 Angie Paccione (D) vs. Marilyn Musgrave (R)
CO-07 Ed Perlmutter (D) vs. Rick O’Donnell (R)
CT-02 Joe Courtney (D) vs. Rob Simmons (R)
CT-04 Diane Farrell* (D) vs. Christopher Shays (R)
CT-05 Chris Murphy (D) vs. Nancy Johnson (R)
FL-13 Christine Jennings (D) vs. Vern Buchanan (R)**
FL-16 Tim Mahoney (D) vs. Joe Negron (R)
FL-22 Ron Klein (D) vs. Clay Shaw (R)
IA-01 Bruce Braley (D) vs. Mike Whalen (R)
IA-02 David Loebsack (D) vs. Jim Leach (R)
IL-06 Tammy Duckworth* (D) vs. Peter Roskam (R)
IL-10 Dan Seals (D) vs. Mark Kirk (R)
IN-02 Joe Donnelly (D) vs. Chris Chocola (R)
IN-08 Brad Ellsworth (D) vs. John Hostettler (R)
IN-09 Baron Hill (D) vs. Mike Sodrel (R)
KS-02 Nancy Boyda (D) vs. Jim Ryun (R)
KY-03 John Yarmuth (D) vs. Anne Northup (R)
KY-04 Ken Lucas (D) vs. Geoff Davis (R)
MN-01 Tim Walz (D) vs. Gil Gutknecht (R)
MN-06 Patty Wetterling* (D) vs. Michelle Bachmann (R)
NC-11 Heath Shuler (D) vs. Charles Taylor (R)
NE-03 Scott Kleeb (D) vs. Adrian Smith (R)
NH-01 Carol Shea-Porter (D) vs. Jeb Bradley (R)
NH-02 Paul Hodes (D) vs. Charles Bass (R)
NJ-07 Linda Stender* (D) vs. Mike Ferguson (R)
NM-01 Patricia Madrid* (D) vs. Heather Wilson (R)
NV-02 Jill Derby* (D) vs. Dean Heller (R)
NV-03 Tessa Hafen (D) vs. Jon Porter (R)
NY-03 David Mejias (D) vs. Peter King (R)
NY-19 John Hall (D) vs. Sue Kelly (R)
NY-20 Kirsten Gillibrand* (D) vs. John Sweeney (R)
NY-24 Michael Arcuri (D) vs. Ray Meier (R)
NY-25 Dan Maffei (D) vs. Jim Walsh (R)
NY-26 Jack Davis (D) vs. Tom Reynolds (R)
NY-29 Eric Massa (D) vs. Randy Kuhl (R)
OH-01 John Cranley (D) vs. Steve Chabot (R)
OH-02 Victoria Wulsin* (D) vs. Jean Schmidt (R)
OH-15 Mary Jo Kilroy* (D) vs. Deborah Pryce (R)
OH-18 Zack Space (D) vs. Joy Pudget (R)
PA-04 Jason Altmire (D) vs. Melissa Hart (R)
PA-06 Lois Murphy* (D) vs. Jim Gerlach (R)
PA-07 Joe Sestak (D) vs. Curt Weldon (R)
PA-08 Patrick Murphy (D) vs. Mike Fitzpatrick (R)
PA-10 Christopher Carney (D) vs. Don Sherwood (R)
TX-22 Nick Lampson (D) vs. Shelley Sekula-Gibbs (write-in R)
VA-02 Phil Kellam (D) vs. Thelma Drake (R)
VA-10 Judy Feder* (D) vs. Frank Wolf (R)
VT-01 Peter Welch (D) vs. Martha Rainville (R)
WA-05 Peter Goldmark (D) vs. Cathy McMorris (R)
WA-08 Darcy Burner* (D) vs. Dave Reichert (R)
WI-08 Steve Kagen (D) vs. John Gard (R)
WY-AL Gary Trauner (D) vs. Barbara Cubin (R)

Updated: 3/22/07